UEFA Nations League · Team form

Northern Ireland: current form & streaks

Last updated 16 Oct 2026
Last 10 · oldest to newest Last 10 results, oldest first:LossLossWinLossDrawWinLossWinDrawWin, most recent3 clean sheets

Northern Ireland have won 2 and drawn 1 of their last 3 games, and they are unbeaten in all 3. Their latest result was a 3-0 win away to Ukraine on 2 October. They have kept a clean sheet in each of those 3 matches, and they have not conceded in that time. Over the last 6 months they played 5 games, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat. That is 10 points, with 6 goals scored and 3 conceded. Only 40% of those games went over 2.5 goals.

5Played · 6 mo
10Points
60%Win rate
1.8Goals / game
40%Over 2.5

Last 10 results

Northern Ireland's last 10 completed matches, most recent first
Date Venue Opponent Score Total Result
2 Oct 2026 @ Ukraine 3–0 3 Win
28 Sept 2026 vs Hungary 0–0 0 Draw
25 Sept 2026 @ Georgia 1–0 1 Win
8 Jun 2026 @ France 1–3 4 Loss
4 Jun 2026 vs Guinea 1–0 1 Win
31 Mar 2026 @ Wales 1–1 2 Draw
26 Mar 2026 @ Italy 0–2 2 Loss
17 Nov 2025 vs Luxembourg 1–0 1 Win
14 Nov 2025 @ Slovakia 0–1 1 Loss
13 Oct 2025 vs Germany 0–1 1 Loss

Score is Northern Ireland first · “Total” is combined goals · highlighted = over 2.5

Current streaks

Every run below is recomputed nightly from completed matches only, for teams with more than 45 matches on file — the same gate that decides whether this page is published at all.

Streak Last 5 Current Longest on record
Clean sheets 0 3 0 0 0 3 5
Unbeaten Last 5 results, oldest first:WinLossWinDrawWin, most recent 3 12
Over 2.5 1 4 1 0 3 1 6
Wins Last 5 results, oldest first:WinLossWinDrawWin, most recent 1 5
Losses Last 5 results, oldest first:WinLossWinDrawWin, most recent 0 6
Draws Last 5 results, oldest first:WinLossWinDrawWin, most recent 0 4
Under 2.5 1 4 1 0 3 0 13
Over 3.5 1 4 1 0 3 0 3

Last 5 reads oldest to newest · goal rows show the number that decides the run (combined goals, or goals conceded for clean sheets)

Last 6 months

Rolling window, not a league season: every completed match since 16 Apr 2026. Upcoming fixtures are excluded, because the pipeline stores them as 0–0 placeholders and they would otherwise read as phantom draws.

Northern Ireland's record over the last six months
Played5Points10
W–D–L3–1–1Win rate60%
Goals for / against6 / 3Per game1.2 / 0.6
Avg goals / game1.8Over 2.540%

FAQ

Is Northern Ireland in good form?

Northern Ireland's last 5 results are W-D-W-L-W (most recent first). Northern Ireland have kept 3 clean sheets in a row.

What is Northern Ireland's longest current streak?

Northern Ireland have kept 3 clean sheets in a row. Their longest clean-sheet run on record is 5.

What is Northern Ireland's recent record?

Over the last 6 months Northern Ireland have played 5: 3 wins, 1 draws, 1 losses (60% win rate, 10 points).

Do Northern Ireland's games go over 2.5 goals?

Over 2.5 goals has landed in 40% of Northern Ireland's last 5 games, which average 1.8 goals each.