Cymru North · Team form

Newtown: current form & streaks

Last updated 16 Oct 2026
Last 10 · oldest to newest Last 10 results, oldest first:WinWinDrawWinWinWinWinLossWinDraw, most recent

In the last 6 months Newtown have won 8, drawn 2 and lost 1 of 11 (26 pts), averaging 2.36 goals a game, with over 2.5 goals landing in 45.5% of matches.

11Played · 6 mo
26Points
72.7%Win rate
2.36Goals / game
45.5%Over 2.5

Last 10 results

Newtown's last 10 completed matches, most recent first
Date Venue Opponent Score Total Result
10 Oct 2026 vs Bangor 1876 0–0 0 Draw
3 Oct 2026 @ Mold Alexandra 2–1 3 Win
26 Sept 2026 vs Porthmadog 0–1 1 Loss
12 Sept 2026 @ Holyhead 1–0 1 Win
5 Sept 2026 vs Denbigh 1–0 1 Win
31 Aug 2026 @ Bala 1–0 1 Win
28 Aug 2026 vs Llanuwchllyn 4–0 4 Win
15 Aug 2026 vs Guilsfield 1–1 2 Draw
8 Aug 2026 vs Penrhyncoch 5–0 5 Win
2 Aug 2026 @ Gresford 3–0 3 Win

Score is Newtown first · “Total” is combined goals · highlighted = over 2.5

Current streaks

Every run below is recomputed nightly from completed matches only, for teams with more than 45 matches on file — the same gate that decides whether this page is published at all.

Streak Last 5 Current Longest on record
Unbeaten Last 5 results, oldest first:WinWinLossWinDraw, most recent 2 12
Under 2.5 1 1 1 3 0 1 12
Draws Last 5 results, oldest first:WinWinLossWinDraw, most recent 1 5
Clean sheets 0 0 1 1 0 1 5
Wins Last 5 results, oldest first:WinWinLossWinDraw, most recent 0 5
Over 2.5 1 1 1 3 0 0 11
Over 3.5 1 1 1 3 0 0 5
Losses Last 5 results, oldest first:WinWinLossWinDraw, most recent 0 8

Last 5 reads oldest to newest · goal rows show the number that decides the run (combined goals, or goals conceded for clean sheets)

Last 6 months

Rolling window, not a league season: every completed match since 16 Apr 2026. Upcoming fixtures are excluded, because the pipeline stores them as 0–0 placeholders and they would otherwise read as phantom draws.

Newtown's record over the last six months
Played11Points26
W–D–L8–2–1Win rate72.7%
Goals for / against21 / 5Per game1.91 / 0.45
Avg goals / game2.36Over 2.545.5%

FAQ

Is Newtown in good form?

Newtown's last 5 results are D-W-L-W-W (most recent first).

What is Newtown's recent record?

Over the last 6 months Newtown have played 11: 8 wins, 2 draws, 1 losses (72.7% win rate, 26 points).

Do Newtown's games go over 2.5 goals?

Over 2.5 goals has landed in 45.5% of Newtown's last 11 games, which average 2.36 goals each.