SWPL 1 Women · Team form

Montrose W: current form & streaks

Last updated 16 Oct 2026
Last 10 · oldest to newest Last 10 results, oldest first:WinWinWinLossLossLossLossLossLossLoss, most recent7 straight defeats

Montrose W have lost their last 7 matches and have won 3 of their last 10. The latest result was a 3-2 defeat away to Partick Thistle W on 27 September. Before this run, they won 3 in a row in early August, scoring 22 goals and conceding 2. They have lost 7 straight, with 1 goal or fewer scored in 4 of those games. Over the last 6 months in all competitions, Montrose W have played 15, won 6 and lost 9, for 18 points. Their goals record is 37 for and 34 against.

15Played · 6 mo
18Points
40%Win rate
4.73Goals / game
80%Over 2.5

Last 10 results

Montrose W's last 10 completed matches, most recent first
Date Venue Opponent Score Total Result
27 Sept 2026 @ Partick Thistle W 2–3 5 Loss
20 Sept 2026 @ Hibernian W 1–6 7 Loss
13 Sept 2026 @ Boroughmuir W 0–1 1 Loss
6 Sept 2026 vs Hearts W 0–7 7 Loss
30 Aug 2026 vs Motherwell W 1–3 4 Loss
23 Aug 2026 @ Celtic W 0–3 3 Loss
16 Aug 2026 vs Rangers W 1–4 5 Loss
9 Aug 2026 vs Hamilton W 9–0 9 Win
5 Aug 2026 @ St. Johnstone W 8–2 10 Win
2 Aug 2026 vs Falkirk FCF W 5–0 5 Win

Score is Montrose W first · “Total” is combined goals · highlighted = over 2.5

Current streaks

Every run below is recomputed nightly from completed matches only, for teams with more than 45 matches on file — the same gate that decides whether this page is published at all.

Streak Last 5 Current Longest on record
Losses Last 5 results, oldest first:LossLossLossLossLoss, most recent 7 10
Over 3.5 4 7 1 7 5 2 6
Over 2.5 4 7 1 7 5 2 13
Draws Last 5 results, oldest first:LossLossLossLossLoss, most recent 0 2
Unbeaten Last 5 results, oldest first:LossLossLossLossLoss, most recent 0 8
Clean sheets 3 7 1 6 3 0 2
Wins Last 5 results, oldest first:LossLossLossLossLoss, most recent 0 5
Under 2.5 4 7 1 7 5 0 2

Last 5 reads oldest to newest · goal rows show the number that decides the run (combined goals, or goals conceded for clean sheets)

Last 6 months

Rolling window, not a league season: every completed match since 16 Apr 2026. Upcoming fixtures are excluded, because the pipeline stores them as 0–0 placeholders and they would otherwise read as phantom draws.

Montrose W's record over the last six months
Played15Points18
W–D–L6–0–9Win rate40%
Goals for / against37 / 34Per game2.47 / 2.27
Avg goals / game4.73Over 2.580%

FAQ

Is Montrose W in good form?

Montrose W's last 5 results are L-L-L-L-L (most recent first). Montrose W have lost 7 in a row.

What is Montrose W's longest current streak?

Montrose W have lost 7 in a row. Their longest losing run on record is 10.

What is Montrose W's recent record?

Over the last 6 months Montrose W have played 15: 6 wins, 0 draws, 9 losses (40% win rate, 18 points).

Do Montrose W's games go over 2.5 goals?

Over 2.5 goals has landed in 80% of Montrose W's last 15 games, which average 4.73 goals each.