UEFA Nations League · Team form

Malta: current form & streaks

Last updated 16 Oct 2026
Last 10 · oldest to newest Last 10 results, oldest first:LossWinLossLossLossLossWinWinWinDraw, most recentunbeaten in 4

Malta have won 3 of their last 5 matches and are unbeaten in their last 4. Their latest result was a 1-1 home draw with Gibraltar on 1 October. Before that, they beat Liechtenstein 2-0 at home and Andorra 2-1 away. Malta have also stayed under 2.5 goals in 2 games on the bounce. Over the last 6 months they have played 5, won 3, drawn 1 and lost 1, for 10 points. They scored 8 goals and conceded 4 in that time.

5Played · 6 mo
10Points
60%Win rate
2.4Goals / game
40%Over 2.5

Last 10 results

Malta's last 10 completed matches, most recent first
Date Venue Opponent Score Total Result
1 Oct 2026 vs Gibraltar 1–1 2 Draw
27 Sept 2026 vs Liechtenstein 2–0 2 Win
24 Sept 2026 @ Andorra 2–1 3 Win
5 Jun 2026 @ Azerbaijan 2–0 2 Win
1 Jun 2026 @ Slovakia 1–2 3 Loss
31 Mar 2026 @ Luxembourg 0–3 3 Loss
26 Mar 2026 vs Luxembourg 0–2 2 Loss
17 Nov 2025 vs Poland 2–3 5 Loss
14 Nov 2025 @ Finland 1–0 1 Win
12 Oct 2025 vs Bosnia & Herzegovina 1–4 5 Loss

Score is Malta first · “Total” is combined goals · highlighted = over 2.5

Current streaks

Every run below is recomputed nightly from completed matches only, for teams with more than 45 matches on file — the same gate that decides whether this page is published at all.

Streak Last 5 Current Longest on record
Unbeaten Last 5 results, oldest first:LossWinWinWinDraw, most recent 4 8
Under 2.5 3 2 3 2 2 2 9
Draws Last 5 results, oldest first:LossWinWinWinDraw, most recent 1 2
Over 3.5 3 2 3 2 2 0 8
Wins Last 5 results, oldest first:LossWinWinWinDraw, most recent 0 3
Clean sheets 2 0 1 0 1 0 4
Losses Last 5 results, oldest first:LossWinWinWinDraw, most recent 0 29
Over 2.5 3 2 3 2 2 0 10

Last 5 reads oldest to newest · goal rows show the number that decides the run (combined goals, or goals conceded for clean sheets)

Last 6 months

Rolling window, not a league season: every completed match since 16 Apr 2026. Upcoming fixtures are excluded, because the pipeline stores them as 0–0 placeholders and they would otherwise read as phantom draws.

Malta's record over the last six months
Played5Points10
W–D–L3–1–1Win rate60%
Goals for / against8 / 4Per game1.6 / 0.8
Avg goals / game2.4Over 2.540%

FAQ

Is Malta in good form?

Malta's last 5 results are D-W-W-W-L (most recent first). Malta are unbeaten in 4.

What is Malta's longest current streak?

Malta are unbeaten in 4. Their longest unbeaten run on record is 8.

What is Malta's recent record?

Over the last 6 months Malta have played 5: 3 wins, 1 draws, 1 losses (60% win rate, 10 points).

Do Malta's games go over 2.5 goals?

Over 2.5 goals has landed in 40% of Malta's last 5 games, which average 2.4 goals each.